Legal Notices

Conditions of use and charter

Scroll

 

The “Cap Est Lagoon Resort & Spa” company created the website (hereinafter “the Site”) accessible at the following URL address: www.hotel-simon.com. Use of the Site implies your full agreement to the present conditions of use. By entering the Site, users acknowledge that they have read and agreed to the conditions of the present terms and undertake to respect them.

ARTICLE 1: DESCRIPTION OF THE SITE

The Site is published by Le Cap Est Lagoon Resort & Spa, whose registered office is located at La Prairie 97240 Le François – Martinique. Telephone: 05 96 54 80 80. Publishing Director: Valerie Deguitre.

The site is hosted by the 1&1 company. Website: www.1and1.fr. The site was created by the Novembre Communication company, whose registered office is located at 7 Rue des Magasins, 67000 Strasbourg. Tel: 03 88 22 71 22.
Website: www.novembre.com

ARTICLE 2: FREE SERVICE

Use of the service made available by the Simon Hotel and described in the present terms and conditions is completely free of charge. Nonetheless, the cost of the equipment (computer, telephone, software, telecommunications resources, etc.), including internet connection fees, required to access this service shall be borne solely by the internet users themselves.

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Access to the Site grants user private and non-exclusive use of this Site. All of the elements found on the Site, including text, photos, logos, trademarks and videos, constitute works covered by intellectual property law. Consequently, any full or partial representation or reproduction made without the express permission of its authors or beneficiaries is strictly prohibited.

Photo credits: Photographer Antoine Petton/Offset

ARTICLE 4: PASSIVE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The user is hereby informed that whilst using the Site cookies may be automatically stored on their internet browser. A cookie is an element which cannot be used to identify users but which saves information about their browsing behaviour on the website. In the settings section of your internet browser you can find out about the presence of cookies and decide whether to accept or reject them by following the procedure described at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

The following information is automatically gathered when you visit the Site:
– Your IP address: an IP address is associated with your computer by your internet service provider to enable you access to the internet. This address is generally considered to be non-personally-identifiable information as it changes each time you connect.
– The address of the website from which you arrived at the Simon Hotel website
– The date and time of your visit and the pages you viewed.
– Your computer’s operating software and information on the internet browser you use.

ARTICLE 5: PROTECTION AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Newsletter subscription form: the personal information provided on the contact form found on the Site is for the exclusive use of the Simon Hotel, for the sole purpose of sending newsletters as indicated. In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, every internet user that has filled in this form has the right to access, modify and delete the personal information related to them. They may do this by emailing booking@hotel-simon.com.

ARTICLE 6: CONFIDENTIALITY MEASURES

The Simon Hotel has set up measures to securely store personal information in order to prevent losses, distortion and pirating. These storage systems are only accessible to a limited number of personnel.

ARTICLE 7: RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INTERNET NETWORK

The services available on the Site are accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in the event of force majeure or an event outside the control of the Simon Hotel, and subject to maintenance periods and any eventual loss of service.
The Simon Hotel does not guarantee the transfer rates and response rates of information circulating on the internet network and the Site’s platform. The speed at which information is transferred is not included in the service offered by the Simon Hotel and is instead governed by the inherent characteristics of online networks and the technical resources for handling traffic.
The Simon Hotel reminds users of the characteristics and limits of the internet network and takes no responsibility for the consequences of users’ connection to this network via the Site.
More specifically, the Simon Hotel may in no event be held responsible for any losses, material or otherwise, caused to users, their computer equipment or the information stored on them, or for the consequences resulting from their personal, professional or commercial activities.
The Simon Hotel may not be held responsible for any use by third parties of the elements found on the personal areas of the Site. 
Furthermore, the Simon Hotel may not be held responsible in the event that one or more users are unable to connect to the website due to technical errors or any other issue, particularly those resulting from network congestion.

ARTICLE 8: SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

The Simon Hotel reserves the right to unilaterally and at any moment temporarily or permanently suspend access to its Site, without this giving rise to any claim for damages or interests of any nature.

ARTICLE 9: THIRD-PARTY SITES/ HYPERTEXT LINKS AND TERMINATION

The web pages of the Site may contain hypertext links to other websites managed by companies which are not connected to the Simon Hotel and over which the Simon Hotel exercises no control. The Simon Hotel takes no responsibility for the content or use of these third-party sites, nor for the content to which these third-party sites may direct users.

ARTICLE 10: MISCELLANEOUS

The Simon Hotel reserves the right to modify these general conditions of use at any time. The latest version of the general conditions of use shall be applicable to users. The general conditions of use are governed by French law and any dispute arising from their application and/or interpretation will be referred to the French courts. It is strictly prohibited to use or reproduce the Simon Hotel name and/or its logo, as well as any of its trademarks, images and templates mentioned above and/or found on the Site or on any other associated site, for any use whatsoever, in particular for advertising purposes, without the prior written consent of the Simon Hotel.


Warning: Parameter 1 to W3_Plugin_TotalCache::ob_callback() expected to be a reference, value given in /homepages/13/d591159151/htdocs/hotel-simon/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3363